All spots

Lake Pinamaloy

Lake fishing  Philippines · 06:27 - 19:00

Lake Pinamaloy is a lake in Philippines. Anglers here fish mainly for Barramundi.

Fair 37% The bite right now
Top bet: Barramundi Water near its preferred 29 degrees.

Best day to fish

Tomorrow
71%
29°
Best day
Thu
70%
30°
Fri
71%
27°
Sat
71%
25°
Sun
68%
30°
Mon
64%
29°

The bite over the next days, scored at dusk. Based on the weather forecast, so it is guidance, not guarantees.

Conditions right now

Weather
Partly cloudy
Water temp (est.)
29°C
Air temp
28°C
Wind
2 m/s
Pressure
1010 hPa → stable
Clouds
72.0%

Water temperature is an estimate based on weather and season.

Best times today

Dawn 05:42–07:42 Dusk 17:45–19:45

Local time at the spot, from the most likely species' daily rhythm.

Feeding times today

Full moon 100% lit
Major period 00:13–02:13 Major period 12:13–14:13 Minor period 18:39–20:09 Minor period 06:16–07:46

Solunar times are a traditional guide based on the moon's position, separate from the live ranking above. Local time at the spot.

Next hours

12:00
28°
13:00
29°
14:00
26°
15:00
26°
16:00
26°
17:00
25°
18:00
26°
19:00
25°
20:00
24°
21:00
24°
22:00
24°
23:00
24°

Likely catch now (1 species)

Barramundi
Lates calcarifer
37%
Water near its preferred 29 degrees.
Tap for details

About the fishing here

Popular catches here include Barramundi.

Barramundi fishing is usually best around Jan-Dec. The best windows are usually dawn and dusk.

A national or regional fishing permit is generally required here. Check the local rules. Napp ranks the species above from the live weather, water temperature, season and time of day, so the order changes through the day.

Guides for this water

Tips right now

Depth The water temperature suits the fish. Fish actively at normal depths and edges.

Fishing permit

You need a fishing permit (fiskekort) to fish here. Buy it online:

About this water

Lake Pinamaloy is a freshwater lake located in the municipality of Don Carlos in the province of Bukidnon of Mindanao in the Philippines. It has an estimated area of 60 hectares (0.60 km2). The lake is fed by local run-off and is the main source of potable water for the municipality as well as its main tourist attraction.

Read more on Wikipedia →

Map

More waters nearby

Common questions

What fish can you catch at Lake Pinamaloy?

Popular catches here include Barramundi.

Do you need a fishing license at Lake Pinamaloy?

Usually yes. Most countries require a national or regional fishing permit. Check the local rules via the link on this page.

When is the best time to fish Lake Pinamaloy?

Barramundi fishing is usually best around Jan-Dec. The best windows are usually dawn and dusk.

What is biting at Lake Pinamaloy right now?

Right now Barramundi is the most likely catch, at about 100%.